Published March 27, 2026. Updated March 28, 2026. 11 cited policy sources.
If you searched for 100 tariff on chinese ev, this page gives you the fast answer first. Run the checker to model a standard U.S., EU, or Canada duty stack, then use the tables and policy notes to see where the headline is incomplete, exporter-specific, classification-sensitive, or already constrained by 2026 quota-access rules. Some readers shorten the same query to "100 tariff on china ev", but the route answer lives on this same canonical URL.
U.S. 100% scope reality
BEVs and PHEVs, not just BEVs
The USTR 2024 list covers China-origin passenger vehicles in HTSUS 8703.60, 8703.70, 8703.80, and 8703.90.01, so a plug-in hybrid passenger car can face the same 100% Section 301 layer as a BEV before the 25% Section 232 and ordinary duty are added.
EU China BEV reality
BEV-only and exporter-specific
The EU measure is limited to new BEVs designed mainly for up to nine persons, excludes category L vehicles and motorcycles, and changes by exporter identity, D008 invoice proof, and any valid undertaking route.
Canada access matters
49,000 units is not open to everyone
Canada moved from the October 1, 2024 surtax to a March 1, 2026 permit-controlled path, but the Notice No. 1162 quota is allocated only to Canadian-resident OEMs or their Canadian-resident agents, with the first 24,500 units handled first-come, first-served.
Tariffs are not compliance
Duty paid does not mean road legal
NHTSA import eligibility, FMVSS certification, state registration, and local homologation can still block a deal even when the tariff math is clear.
Tool layer
The checker is the first job of the page. It tells you whether the route still belongs in a pricing conversation, or whether the tariff or paperwork profile already makes the case a boundary review.
Destination market
Required. Tariff logic is market-specific, and the 100% China-EV answer is only one market path.
Example: United States if you need the real answer behind the '100 tariff on chinese ev' phrase.
Country of origin
Required. Origin is what turns a normal import case into a China-origin special-measure case.
Use China-built vehicle only when the vehicle really originates from China.
Powertrain
Required. The U.S. and Canada China-origin measures are broader than BEV-only, while the EU extra duty stays BEV-only.
Choose the real powertrain. A China-built plug-in hybrid can still trigger the same U.S. 100% passenger-car layer as a BEV.
Vehicle type
Required. This matters most in the U.S., and it also decides whether the EU or Canada screen is still inside a passenger-car evidence envelope.
Passenger car is the right default for most sedan, SUV, hatchback, and crossover queries.
Treatment path
Required. The checker is strongest on standard public-duty paths and intentionally slows down on quota or FTA cases.
Use Standard import path if no FTA, quota carve-out, or customs preference is expected.
Declared customs value (USD)
Required. Use the customs value you expect to file, not the retail sticker or an aspirational resale price.
Default example: $30,000 keeps the scenario cards and the tool speaking the same language.
Run the screen with a standard route first. If the path is not standard, the result will explain why the public baseline is no longer safe enough for a live quote.
Fastest use case
Standard import route
No FTA or quota assumptions
Best alias answer
U.S. China passenger-car lane
Explains the 100% phrase with the full stack
Built-in guardrail
Boundary state
Prevents false precision
Default example
$30,000 customs value
Matches the scenario section below
Quick reading rule
Use the number when the route is standard. Use the boundary flag when the route depends on quota, FTA, exporter coding, or compliance work that the public baseline cannot prove.
Summary layer
This layer compresses the policy stack into clear buyer rules so the report strengthens the tool instead of burying it.
If you searched for "100 tariff on chinese ev", the phrase points to one U.S. Section 301 layer, not to a global rule for every market and not even to every vehicle type inside the United States.
USTR’s 2024 tariff note applies the 100% rate to China-origin passenger vehicles in HTSUS 8703.60, 8703.70, 8703.80, and 8703.90.01 entered on or after September 27, 2024.
A standard U.S. passenger-car import scenario now stacks multiple layers, so the commercial landed-duty answer can exceed the headline rate.
The March 26, 2025 automobile proclamation says the 25% Section 232 tariff applies in addition to other duties, fees, exactions, and charges.
In the EU, a China-built BEV does not carry one universal number, and the extra duty is not a generic China-EV rule for every electrified vehicle.
Regulation (EU) 2024/2754 covers new BEVs for up to nine persons, excludes category L vehicles and motorcycles, and requires invoice proof with additional code D008 for individual company rates.
A Canada answer built on the 6.1% headline alone is incomplete unless you know who can hold quota and whether the shipment is actually permit-backed.
Notice No. 1162 limits the 2026 quota to Canadian-resident OEMs or their resident agents, while CBSA Customs Notice 26-05 requires shipment-specific permits and says permits stop once quota is reached.
Market snapshot
The point of this table is not to drown you in policy names. It is to keep one buyer mistake from happening: reusing a U.S. passenger-car headline as if it were a universal import rule everywhere else.
The U.S. answer changed in 2025 because the auto Section 232 tariff layered on top of the ordinary vehicle duty and the China-origin passenger-vehicle Section 301 rate.
The EU answer is less about one giant headline and more about exporter identity, BEV-only scope, and invoice proof.
The Canada answer is the date-sensitive one. A correct 2024 answer can be wrong for a 2026 shipment if the importer or permit path is not eligible.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Market | Standard scenario | China-origin special layer | Timing | Buyer note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Passenger car: 2.5% ordinary duty plus 25% Section 232 auto tariff. Light truck: 25% ordinary duty plus 25% Section 232 auto tariff. | Add 100% Section 301 for China-origin passenger vehicles in HTSUS 8703.60, 8703.70, 8703.80, and 8703.90.01 entered on or after September 27, 2024. | Section 301 effective 2024-09-27; Section 232 automobiles effective 2025-04-03. | Good for passenger-car screening. If the route is a truck, cargo van, or USMCA carve-out case, move from headline math to tariff-classification and content review. |
| European Union | Page assumption uses the common 10% passenger-car customs baseline before local VAT and registration taxes. | Add 7.8% to 35.3% definitive China-BEV countervailing duty depending on exporter and invoice proof. | Definitive China-BEV duties applicable from 2024-10-30, with the 2026 undertaking regulation still operating inside the same framework from 2026-02-10. | Strong when you know the exporter bucket, product scope, and D008 invoice path. Weak if the seller identity or paperwork is vague. |
| Canada | Page uses the 6.1% MFN passenger-vehicle reference when no FTA treatment applies and the route stays in a passenger-car lane. | Historically 100% from 2024-10-01, but the current 2026 public lane is a 49,000-unit China-origin EV or hybrid quota at the 6.1% MFN passenger-vehicle rate for permit-backed in-quota imports. | Old surtax effective 2024-10-01; quota reset announced for 2026-03-01. | Use only when importer eligibility, shipment-specific permit status, and quota timing are known. Otherwise move the case into review before pricing. |
Scope and access
This section exists to solve the most expensive misunderstanding on the page: confusing a search shorthand with the exact product scope, importer access, or proof requirement behind the live rule.
Search phrases compress too much. In the U.S., the 100% layer is a tariff-classification rule, not a free-floating "all China EV" slogan. In the EU, the extra duty is a BEV-only and exporter-specific measure. In Canada, the lower 2026 answer is an access-controlled quota lane rather than a universal public rate.
That is why the page now separates official scope, access or proof conditions, and the exact buyer mistake each market can trigger.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Market | Official scope | Access or proof rule | Why it changes the decision |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | The cited 100% Section 301 passenger-vehicle list covers China-origin HTSUS 8703.60, 8703.70, 8703.80, and 8703.90.01, which means plug-in hybrid and BEV passenger cars are clearly inside scope. The same notice separately lists some bus headings, but not generic cargo-truck headings. | The March 26, 2025 Section 232 automobile action still adds 25% generally, but USMCA automobiles can apply the tariff only to non-U.S. content after approval. If the route is a truck or cargo van, confirm classification before assuming the 100% passenger-vehicle layer. | This stops two common mistakes: assuming the U.S. 100% layer is BEV-only, and assuming every China-built truck or van automatically falls into the same 100% lane. |
| European Union | The definitive anti-subsidy measure covers new battery electric vehicles designed mainly for up to nine persons including the driver, and excludes category L vehicles and motorcycles. | Individual company rates need a valid commercial invoice with the Article 1.3 declaration and additional code D008. The February 2026 undertaking route is not generic: it applies to Volkswagen (Anhui) and still depends on undertaking documentation. | This keeps buyers from carrying U.S. or Canada shorthand into the EU, where the extra duty is BEV-only and evidence-heavy rather than a one-number China-EV rule. |
| Canada | Canada’s 2024 surtax and 2026 quota notices cover listed China-origin EV and hybrid tariff items, including buses, delivery vans, passenger vehicles, BEVs, plug-in hybrids, and certain non-plug hybrids. The quota notice explicitly excludes electric tricycles, golf carts, and three-wheeled mobility scooters. | The 2026 quota is available only to Canadian-resident OEMs or to a Canadian-resident agent appointed by a non-resident OEM. The first 24,500 units run first-come, first-served from March 1 to August 31, 2026; the second 24,500 depend on a later notice, and each shipment still needs a permit. | This prevents readers from treating Canada’s 6.1% figure as a universal public rate when the real gating issues are importer eligibility, timing, and permit control. |
U.S. checkpoint
This is the exact alias-intent answer on the canonical page. The 100% U.S. number is real for listed China-origin passenger vehicles, but a buyer still needs the rest of the stack, the classification boundary, and the compliance caveat to make a usable decision.
In the U.S., the phrase "100 tariff on chinese ev" points to the 100% Section 301 duty on listed China-origin passenger vehicles that applies from September 27, 2024. That passenger-vehicle list clearly includes BEVs and plug-in hybrids.
Since April 3, 2025, a standard imported passenger-car route also adds the 25% Section 232 automobile tariff, and the ordinary U.S. vehicle duty still remains in the base layer.
CBP still treats MPF and HMF as separate user-fee layers, and its automobile FAQ says used passenger vehicles and light trucks are still inside Section 232 unless they were manufactured at least 25 years before entry. If the route is a USMCA automobile or a cargo-van classification case, the page now deliberately moves the answer into a boundary review.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Route | Base duty | Special layer | Standard stack | What changes the answer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. passenger car, non-China origin | 2.5% ordinary duty | 25% Section 232 automobile tariff | 27.5% before MPF, HMF, and local taxes | USMCA or another preference path can materially change the stack. |
| U.S. passenger car, China-built BEV or plug-in hybrid | 2.5% ordinary duty | 25% Section 232 plus 100% Section 301 China-origin passenger-vehicle tariff | 127.5% before MPF, HMF, and local taxes | USMCA non-U.S.-content treatment, tariff classification, or non-passenger classification can move this out of the standard lane. |
| U.S. light truck, non-China origin | 25% ordinary duty | 25% Section 232 automobile tariff | 50% before fees and local taxes | Vehicle classification and origin paperwork are decisive here. |
| U.S. light truck or cargo van, China-origin electrified route | 25% ordinary duty | 25% Section 232 auto tariff is clear; extra China-origin layer is classification-sensitive | Boundary case unless tariff classification proves a listed China-origin heading | Do not copy the passenger-car 100% rule onto trucks or cargo vans without HTS classification review. |
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Checkpoint | Current public fact | Why it matters | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
| The 100% U.S. list is not BEV-only | The September 2024 USTR note applies the 100% Section 301 rate to China-origin passenger vehicles in HTSUS 8703.60, 8703.70, 8703.80, and 8703.90.01, so plug-in hybrid passenger vehicles can be inside the same lane as BEVs. | Do not underquote a China-built plug-in hybrid passenger car by treating the 100% layer as BEV-only, and do not assume every generic hybrid or cargo van is automatically in scope either. | Confirm whether the vehicle is a passenger car in one of the listed headings before you reuse the 100% headline. |
| MPF and HMF are still extra | CBP still lists the formal-entry Merchandise Processing Fee at 0.3464% ad valorem, minimum $33.58 and maximum $651.50, plus Harbor Maintenance Fee at 0.125% on seaborne imports. | A 127.5% headline is directionally decisive, but it is still not the whole customs-cash number if the shipment is a formal ocean entry. | Add MPF and HMF after the main tariff stack when the U.S. route is a formal seaborne entry. |
| Section 232 covers used vehicles too | CBP says used passenger vehicles and light trucks are subject to the Section 232 duties, but vehicles manufactured at least 25 years before entry are exempt from that duty layer. | Do not automatically reuse new-vehicle tariff logic on collector imports, and do not assume a used import avoids the tariff just because it is not new. | Check the model year before quoting any used-vehicle route into the United States. |
| USMCA automobiles have a separate Section 232 path | The March 26, 2025 White House proclamation says USMCA automobiles can apply the 25% Section 232 tariff only to the value of non-U.S. content, after the importer files documentation identifying that amount. | A USMCA-qualified route can be materially different from the generic 27.5% or 127.5% stacks shown on this page. | Treat USMCA automobile cases as boundary reviews until the non-U.S.-content calculation and supporting documentation are in hand. |
| Tariff clearance is still not a legality decision | CBP says motor vehicles less than 25 years old must comply with all applicable FMVSS to be imported permanently into the United States. | A route can be tariff-clear on paper but still commercially blocked if the vehicle lacks a lawful conformity path. | Run the NHTSA and FMVSS eligibility screen before you treat landed duty as the final go or no-go gate. |
EU checkpoint
The value here is not just the rates. It is the decision rule: do not price an EU China-BEV import from a fuzzy seller label when the definitive duty is tied to BEV-only scope, exporter identity, and invoice proof.
The Commission regulation proves the extra China-BEV countervailing bands, and the February 2026 undertaking regulation shows the regime is still live in 2026 rather than frozen in 2024.
The same public materials also narrow the scope: the measure covers new BEVs designed primarily to carry up to nine persons, excludes category L vehicles and motorcycles, and requires a valid commercial invoice with the Article 1.3 declaration and D008 coding for individual company rates.
The estimated totals shown on this page then add those bands to a standard 10% passenger-car customs baseline assumption. That total is useful for screening, but it is still an estimate and should be verified against the exact CN code in TARIC or My Trade Assistant. If a seller claims an undertaking-based exemption, the burden of proof is higher, not lower.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Route | Base duty | Special layer | Standard stack | What changes the answer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU passenger car, non-China origin | 10% page baseline assumption | No China-BEV countervailing duty | 10% plus local VAT and registration taxes | Use My Trade Assistant or TARIC for the exact CN-code duty if the product or trade agreement differs. |
| EU passenger car, China-built BYD BEV | 10% page baseline assumption | 17.0% definitive countervailing duty | Estimated 27.0% standard customs stack before VAT | This total is an inference from the public measure plus the page baseline assumption. |
| EU passenger car, China-built Tesla BEV | 10% page baseline assumption | 7.8% definitive countervailing duty | Estimated 17.8% standard customs stack before VAT | The exporter-specific rate only works if invoice documentation is in place. |
| EU passenger car, China-built SAIC or no invoice proof | 10% page baseline assumption | 35.3% definitive countervailing duty | Estimated 45.3% standard customs stack before VAT | If no valid invoice proof is presented, the highest published company band can apply. |
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Checkpoint | Current public fact | Why it matters | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
| The measure does not cover every EV-shaped product | The definitive EU measure covers new BEVs designed primarily to carry up to nine persons, including the driver, and excludes category L vehicles and motorcycles. | Do not apply the China-BEV table to scooters, motorcycles, or other vehicles outside the published scope. | Check the vehicle class and CN code before using the EU China-BEV rows in a quote. |
| Company-specific rates need D008 invoice proof | The Commission says a valid commercial invoice with the Article 1.3 declaration and additional code D008 is required to use an individual company rate. | If the paperwork is missing, the lower BYD, Tesla, or cooperating-exporter bands may not survive customs clearance. | Get the invoice declaration in hand before turning an estimated screening rate into a booked cost. |
| Undertakings can override the cash-duty assumption | Regulation (EU) 2026/330 accepted a price undertaking from Volkswagen (Anhui) Import and Export Co., Ltd, and the related decision route still depends on an undertaking declaration and invoice proof. | The 7.8% to 35.3% bands are not the only live path in 2026, but the undertaking lane is company-specific rather than a generic exporter promise. | Re-check TARIC and the current undertaking documents whenever a seller claims the cash duty does not apply. |
Canada checkpoint
This section exists because too many tariff summaries freeze one moment in time. Canada changed the answer in 2026, so the page keeps the old and current public rules visibly separate.
The historical answer is the 100% China-origin EV or hybrid surtax that Canada announced in 2024 and applied from October 1, 2024.
The current public answer is the 49,000-unit annual China-origin passenger EV or hybrid quota that Canada announced for March 1, 2026, with in-quota imports clearing at the 6.1% MFN rate.
CBSA now adds an operational gate to that lower number: a shipment-specific import permit is required, permits are valid for 60 days, and permits stop being issued once the quota is reached. Global Affairs Canada also limits quota access to resident OEMs or their resident agents, with the first 24,500 units handled first-come, first-served through August 31, 2026.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Route | Base duty | Special layer | Standard stack | What changes the answer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada standard MFN vehicle route | 6.1% passenger-vehicle reference used on this page | No China-origin passenger-vehicle quota assumed | 6.1% before GST, provincial taxes, and fees | An FTA, a customs preference, or a quota treatment can change the answer. |
| Canada, China-built passenger EV or hybrid inside the 2026 quota | 6.1% MFN rate confirmed for the in-quota path | Shipment-specific permit required under CBSA Customs Notice 26-05 | 6.1% under the confirmed in-quota public scenario | If the permit is missing, expired, or the importer is not an eligible OEM or agent, do not price from this row. |
| Canada, China-built passenger EV or hybrid with unknown quota access | Public sources confirm the in-quota 6.1% path only | CBSA says permits stop once quota is reached, but no equally detailed public above-quota rate notice was located | Boundary case - use broker confirmation before quoting | Permit control detail is now more important than repeating either the old 100% headline or the new 6.1% in-quota rate. |
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Checkpoint | Current public fact | Why it matters | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quota access is limited to eligible OEMs or agents | Notice No. 1162 says the 2026 quota is available only to Canadian-resident vehicle OEMs or to Canadian-resident agents that have been formally appointed by non-resident OEMs. | The 6.1% path is not open to every importer that can find a China-origin vehicle. Importer status is part of the answer. | Check who will import the vehicle of record before you treat the quota lane as available. |
| The in-quota path requires a shipment-specific permit | CBSA Customs Notice 26-05 says that from March 1, 2026, China-origin EVs need a shipment-specific import permit issued by Global Affairs Canada. | The 6.1% in-quota answer is not a generic market rate. It is linked to permit-controlled access. | Do not treat the route as in quota until the permit path is confirmed in writing. |
| Permits expire and the gate can close | CBSA says permits are valid for 60 days and will no longer be issued once the quota limit is reached. | A valid plan today can disappear if the permit window or quota availability changes before entry. | Check both the permit issue date and the remaining quota before reusing an old duty screen. |
| Quota timing changes inside the same calendar year | Notice No. 1162 allocates the first 24,500 units from March 1 to August 31, 2026 on a first-come, first-served basis, and says the second-half allocation will be set by a later notice. | A shipment planned for spring 2026 does not automatically inherit the same administrative treatment later in the year. | Match the shipment timing to the active notice instead of assuming the whole 49,000-unit year behaves the same way. |
| Above-quota public detail is still thin | As of March 28, 2026, public Canada sources clearly describe the permit gate and in-quota 6.1% path, but we did not locate an equally detailed public CBSA notice spelling out a substitute above-quota duty outcome once permits stop. | This is why the page intentionally returns a boundary result instead of inventing an out-of-quota number. | Treat above-quota or unknown-quota cases as broker-review only until a public operational notice says more. |
Methodology
The methodology is part of the trust layer. It shows why some outputs are source-backed calculations while others are intentionally downgraded into boundary cases.
The checker starts narrow on purpose. It is more valuable to tell a buyer that the route is a boundary case than to invent a clean number from incomplete paperwork.
That is also why the page separates direct policy text from modeled totals. The public rate is one thing. The stacked commercial interpretation is another.
Use / not use
This is the applicability line. It protects readers from using the tool outside its evidence envelope and gives a minimum next step instead of a dead end.
A good page does not try to answer every tariff question with one number. The real job is to tell you when the customs case depends on quota, proof, or legality work that a public baseline cannot settle.
That is why the checker can still be useful even when it stops short of a precise duty total.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Situation | Use this page | Why | Safer next step |
|---|---|---|---|
| You know the import may clear under an FTA, quota, or regional-content rule | Use only as a first-pass screen | The public baseline can materially overstate or understate the real payable duty. | Bring origin and producer paperwork into a customs-broker review before pricing. |
| You are importing into the U.S. and the vehicle is not already a clear FMVSS-conforming route | Use for tariff pressure only | Duty payment does not solve NHTSA import eligibility, certification labeling, or state registration. | Check NHTSA import eligibility and conformity before quoting landed economics. |
| You only know "China EV" but not the EU exporter bucket, D008 invoice path, or whether the product is inside the BEV scope | Use the EU table to frame the range, not to lock a number | The definitive EU countervailing measure is exporter-specific, invoice-dependent, and limited to a specific BEV product scope. | Ask for exporter identity, invoice declarations, and product classification before final duty modeling. |
| Your U.S. route is a China-origin truck, cargo van, or other classification that is not obviously in the listed Section 301 passenger-vehicle headings | Use the U.S. table only as a baseline | The 25% ordinary truck duty and 25% Section 232 layer are public, but the 100% China-origin passenger-vehicle list is classification-specific. | Confirm the HTS classification before you assume the 100% Section 301 layer applies. |
| Your EU or Canada route is a light-commercial vehicle or cargo van | Treat the result as incomplete | The non-U.S. baselines on this page are passenger-car screens. Commercial-vehicle tariff classification can change the duty logic materially. | Move the case into product-classification review before quoting duty from this page. |
| The Canada route may be outside the current 49,000-unit China-origin passenger EV or hybrid quota or the permit is not yet issued | Treat the output as incomplete | CBSA confirms the permit gate and the in-quota path, but public operational detail is still incomplete for uncertain or above-quota cases. | Confirm current quota administration and permit status before building a landed-cost quote. |
Route comparison
This table does the comparison job the SERP often skips. It shows when a route is commercially blocked, when it is merely expensive, and when a dated summary would send you in the wrong direction.
Every row includes assumptions. That is what keeps the comparison honest. A tariff table without assumptions is usually a marketing chart, not a decision tool.
Use the comparison to decide whether you should keep the same source, switch the destination market, or stop the route before you waste time on quote collection.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Scenario | Assumptions | Result | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. passenger-car buyer checking a $30,000 China-built BEV | Standard import path, no special preference, passenger-car classification holds. | Estimated standard customs stack is 127.5%, which implies roughly $38,250 in customs duty before MPF, HMF, freight, and local costs. | Use this as a stop signal unless the project has a specific legal and commercial reason to absorb the route. |
| U.S. passenger-car buyer checking a $30,000 China-built plug-in hybrid | Passenger-car classification stays inside HTSUS 8703.60 or 8703.70, and no USMCA carve-out or other preference applies. | The same 127.5% standard passenger-car stack can still appear, because the USTR 100% list is not limited to BEVs. | Do not shortcut a China-built plug-in hybrid into the generic hybrid lane. Check classification first, then use the same stop-or-switch logic as a BEV route. |
| EU distributor comparing a $30,000 BYD BEV sourced from China | Page baseline uses a 10% ordinary customs assumption plus the 17.0% BYD countervailing duty. | Estimated standard customs stack is 27.0%, or about $8,100 before VAT and local registration costs. | Move next to invoice-proof and VAT modeling, not to a generic "China EV tariff" summary. |
| Canada importer with confirmed access to the 2026 China-origin passenger EV or hybrid quota for a $30,000 shipment | Quota allocation is real, a shipment-specific import permit has been issued, and the permit will still be valid at entry. | Current public scenario points to the 6.1% MFN rate, or about $1,830 before GST and provincial taxes. | Keep the permit and quota treatment in writing before you rely on this lower number. |
| U.S. buyer comparing a $30,000 non-China passenger car | Standard import path, no FTA or regional-content exception. | Estimated standard stack is 27.5%, or about $8,250 before MPF, HMF, and local taxes. | This is the clean benchmark for testing whether China-origin sourcing is being penalized by the additional EV-specific layer. |
Risk layer
These are not generic trade warnings. Each risk is included because it changes commercial decision quality or can make a quote look cleaner than it really is.
The biggest tariff mistakes are usually not arithmetic mistakes. They are category mistakes: treating one policy layer as the full answer, treating duty as legality, or treating old coverage as current coverage.
This section keeps the page practical by attaching a mitigation action to every serious risk.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Risk | Impact | Probability | Trigger | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Using the 100% U.S. China-EV headline as the full landed-duty answer | High | High | A buyer repeats the Section 301 number without adding the ordinary vehicle duty or the 2025 auto Section 232 layer. | Model the whole standard stack and label it as an estimate before local taxes and fees. |
| Treating the U.S. 100% layer as BEV-only or applying it to every truck | High | Medium | A team misses that the passenger-vehicle list clearly covers China-built plug-in hybrids, or copies the passenger-car rule onto a truck or cargo van without tariff classification review. | Confirm both powertrain and tariff classification before you reuse the 100% number. |
| Assuming every China-built BEV entering the EU faces the same duty | High | High | The quote ignores exporter identity, invoice proof, or the highest band that can apply when documentation is weak. | Use exporter-specific rows and request invoice declarations before confirming landed cost. |
| Quoting Canada from the old 100% answer after March 1, 2026 | High | Medium | A seller or broker relies on 2024 coverage and misses the quota reset announced in 2026. | Check the shipment date and quota status before reusing old Canada numbers. |
| Treating Canada 6.1% as available without a live permit | High | Medium | A team repeats the March 2026 quota headline but does not verify permit issuance, permit validity, or quota exhaustion. | Require shipment-specific permit evidence before the lower Canada number enters a live quote. |
| Treating Canada quota access as open to any importer | High | Medium | A team sees 49,000 units and assumes any importer can claim the in-quota lane without checking OEM or agent eligibility. | Verify importer identity and quota eligibility before assuming the 6.1% path is commercially reachable. |
| Treating tariffs as the same thing as import legality | High | Medium | The team solves duty math but skips NHTSA, FMVSS, registration, or local homologation review. | Run a separate compliance screen. Duty clearance and road legality are different jobs. |
| Using the tool where an FTA or special customs ruling may apply | Medium | Medium | Regional-content or preferential-origin documentation is incomplete. | Move the case to a customs professional before signing the commercial side. |
FAQ
The FAQ keeps the alias intent visible, clarifies time-sensitive dates, and answers the questions that most often turn a quick tariff check into a costly misunderstanding.
Start here if you need the short version of a policy question before you open the tables again.
This is also where the page most clearly separates direct policy text from modeled totals and scope limits.
Related routes
These links keep the page inside a real decision path. Move to the model-fit screen if the route survives tariff pressure, review the export process if you still need the operating workflow, or hand off to a route review when the case stops being standard.
Sources
The source layer is part of the product. It lets the reader audit the dates, see where the page is directly cited, and understand where the page is making a stated modeling inference or an explicit uncertainty call.
Bring this info
Destination market, origin documents, vehicle type, declared customs value, and any quota or FTA expectation.
What you get next
A route-level review that separates duty, compliance, and documentation work instead of mixing them into one number.
What this page does not do
It does not replace a customs ruling, a live broker filing review, or a compliance engineering decision.